Hmmmm

So I’ve been taking time to today to work on the blog more, as a whole, not just in submitting posts.

I know I need to feel out this blogging thing, as I’m new and my direction isn’t exactly stable yet.

During my lunch I rambled through blog tip sites and listened to experts, just thinking, getting ideas. I havea  few and I’m going to let them brew.

Lunch was delicious:

IMG_2523

Tomato and bean soup. Really easy to make:

1 can tomato soup
1 can diced tomatoes (with juices)
1 can of any beans, drained (I use chickpeas mostly, today I used a six bean mix)
spices (I used garlic, onion, and an italian mix)
vegetables if you’d like (today I was lazy and didn’t…)

Mix in a pot, allow to heat, and voila! So simple and yet so good. Especially on a rainy day like today. Ugh, totally horrible weather. I actually curled up and had a nap today before meeting with a group for school work.

I have another meeting tonight, to do with presidential stuff, and other than that a whole bunch of homework. I’m taking the day off from exercise since yesterday I:
– ran 4miles,
– had a yoga class
– had ultimate practice

Yeah I’m sore. 😉

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

One response to “Hmmmm

  1. Lizzy

    this homemade soup looks awesome! 🙂 i’m freezing right now, and soup def sounds sooooo good!

    Hope all your blog plans come out as planned

    http://saladdiva.wordpress.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s